DES Home OneStop Home A to Z List OneStop Contact
Tuesday, Aug. 4, 2015
Divisions > Water Division > Programs/Bureaus/Units > Beach Inspection Program >
Beach Inspection Program 
Regularly sampled beach Most recent samples meet standards Beach currently under advisory Beach currently under advisory Monitoring season completed Monitoring season completed
Please note: The above map may not display accurate icons for a short time after any update. The charts below listing advisories and warnings are updated instantly by DES Beach Program staff.

Monitoring for the 2015 swimming season will begin after Memorial Day, 2015. Sampling at coastal beaches starts May 26, 2015. Sampling at freshwater beaches starts June 15, 2015.

For beach & advisory details, sampling results, and yearly reports, conduct a OneStop search.

Summary reports of 2014 monitoring season are also available at: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/beach_reports/index.htm.

Follow the NHDES Beaches Advisories Twitter Feed.

To receive future Beach Advisory Newsletters join the NHDES E-Mail List.

For explanations about advisories and procedures, please visit the Beach Advisories page: http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/advisories.htm.


Cyanobacteria Lake Warnings

Lakes without designated beaches or areas of a lake away from a designated beach are issued cyanobacteria lake warnings when a large algae bloom is observed. Lakes with cyanobacteria warnings are re-inspected weekly.

 


Date of WarningDescription of WarningCurrent Warning
8/3/2015 12:00:00 AMNIPPO POND, BARRINGTON--CYANOBACTERIA WARNING: A possible toxin-producing cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom has been spotted appearing as green, cloudy water throughout the lake. Please be advised conditions can change and bloom conditions may appear elsewhere on the pond. Pond users should avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing cyanobacteria bloom conditions and keep pets. Sampled most recently on 7/30/15. Will be resampled by 8/5/15Y

 

Current Beach Advisories

Advisories are updated daily during the swim season. Beaches are only listed here if the most recent fecal bacteria or cyanobacteria sample analysis exceeded state standards. Results are available through the OneStop database.

 

Beach NameBeach TownWater TypeCommunicationDate PostedAdvisory Type
DARRAH POND BEACHLITCHFIELDFRESHWATERA CYANOBACTERIA BEACH ADVISORY IS BEING ISSUED TO ALERT PEOPLE AND PET OWNERS TO THE POSSIBILITY OF HARMFUL TOXINS IN THE WATER AT THE BEACH. AVOID CONTACT WITH AREAS OF WATER THAT ARE CLOUDY AND GREENISH. MOST RECENT SAMPLE DATE: 8/4/2015, RESAMPLE DATE 8/11/2015, RESULTS AVAILABLE 8/11/2015. ADVISORY WILL BE REMOVED WHEN THE GROWTH IS NO LONGER VISIBLE.08/04/2015Cyanobacteria
GREAT POND PARK ASSOCIATION BEACHKINGSTONFRESHWATERSAMPLES COLLECTED ON 7/30/2015 EXCEEDED THE STATE STANDARD FOR FECAL BACTERIA. THE ADVISORY REMAINS UNTIL BACTERIA COUNTS ARE BELOW THE STATE STANDARD. RESAMPLING 8/4/2015, RESULTS 8/5/201507/31/2015 Fecal Bacteria
OPECHEE COVE BEACH - OPECHEE PARKLACONIAFRESHWATERSAMPLES COLLECTED ON 7/23/15, 7/27/15 & 7/30/15 EXCEEDED THE STATE STANDARD FOR FECAL BACTERIA. THE ADVISORY REMAINS UNTIL BACTERIA COUNTS ARE BELOW THE STATE STANDARD. RESAMPLING 8/6/15, NEW RESULTS 8/7/1507/24/2015 Fecal Bacteria
PAWTUCKAWAY STATE PARK BEACHNOTTINGHAMFRESHWATERSAMPLES COLLECTED 7/22/15, 7/23/15, 7/27/15, 7/28/15, 7/29/15, 7/30/15 & 8/3/15 EXCEEDED THE STATE STANDARD FOR FECAL BACTERIA. THE ADVISORY REMAINS UNTIL BACTERIA COUNTS ARE BELOW THE STATE STANDARD. RESAMPLING 8/4/15, RESULTS 8/5/15.07/23/2015 Fecal Bacteria
SONDOGARDY POND GLINES PARKNORTHFIELDFRESHWATERA CYANOBACTERIA BEACH ADVISORY IS BEING ISSUED TO ALERT PEOPLE AND PET OWNERS TO THE POSSIBILITY OF HARMFUL TOXINS IN THE WATER AT THE BEACH. AVOID CONTACT WITH AREAS OF WATER THAT ARE CLOUDY AND GREENISH. MOST RECENT SAMPLE DATE: 8/4/2015, RESAMPLE DATE 8/11/2015, RESULTS AVAILABLE 8/11/2015. ADVISORY WILL BE REMOVED WHEN THE GROWTH IS NO LONGER VISIBLE.08/04/2015Cyanobacteria

AHERN STATE PARK BEACH--A preemptive rainfall advisory was issued after >0.25 inches of rainfall fell in the last 6-hour period. The advisory will be removed when less than 0.1" of rainfall has been recorded within a 24-hour period.


New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services | PO Box 95 | 29 Hazen Drive | Concord, NH  03302-0095
603.271.3503 | TDD Access: Relay NH 1.800.735.2964 | Hours: M-F, 8am-4pm

copyright 2008. State of New Hampshire

The Department of Environmental Services is dedicated to making more environmental information more readily available to more people while maintaining user confidence in the information. The information is the best available according to the procedures and standards of each of the contributing programs and of this system. The different programs are regularly maintaining the information in their databases, and the system is periodically being modified to respond to user needs. As a result, the system may not always provide access to all existing information, and it may occasionally contain unintentional inaccuracies. The Department has made every effort to present the information in a clear and understandable way for a variety of users. We can not be responsible, however, for the misuse or misinterpretation of the information presented by this system.